Padma Awards-2019

Padma Awards

Padma Awards – one of the highest civilian Awards of the country, are conferred in
three categories, namely, Padma Vibhushan, Padma Bhushan and Padma Shri. The Awards
are given in various disciplines/ fields of activities, viz.- art, social work, public affairs,
science and engineering, trade and industry, medicine, literature and education, sports, civil
service, etc. ‘Padma Vibhushan’ is awarded for exceptional and distinguished service;
‘Padma Bhushan’ for distinguished service of high order and ‘Padma Shri’ for distinguished
service in any field. The awards are announced on the occasion of Republic Day every year.

These awards are conferred by the President of India at ceremonial functions which
are held at Rashtrapati Bhawan usually around March/ April every year. This year the
President of India has approved conferment of 112 Padma Awards including one duo case (in
a duo case, the Award is counted as one) as per list below. The list comprises 4 Padma
Vibhushan, 14 Padma Bhushan and 94 Padma Shri Awards. 21 of the awardees are women
and the list also includes 11 persons from the category of Foreigners/NRI/PIO/OCI, 3
Posthumous awardees and 1 transgender person.

PADMA VIBHUSHAN (4)

S.No Name Field State

  1. Ms. Teejan Bai Art-Vocals-Folk Chhattisgarh
  2. Shri Ismail Omar Guelleh
    (Foreigner)
    Public Affairs Djibouti
  3. Shri Anilkumar Manibhai
    Naik
    Trade & Industry-
    Infrastructure
    Maharashtra
  4. Shri Balwant Moreshwar
    Purandare
    Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra

PADMA BHUSHAN- (14)

S.No Name Field State

  1. Shri John Chambers
    (Foreigner)
    Trade & Industry-
    Technology
    USA
  2. Shri Sukhdev Singh Dhindsa Public Affairs Punjab
  3. Shri Pravin Gordhan
    (Foreigner)
    Public Affairs South Africa
  4. Shri Mahashay Dharam Pal
    Gulati
    Trade & Industry-
    Food Processing
    Delhi
  5. Shri Darshan Lal Jain Social Work Haryana
  6. Shri Ashok Laxmanrao Kukade Medicine-Affordable Healthcare Maharashtra
  7. Shri Kariya Munda Public Affairs Jharkhand
  8. Shri Budhaditya Mukherjee Art-Music-Sitar West Bengal
  9. Shri Mohanlal Viswanathan
    Nair
    Art-Acting-Film Kerala
  10. Shri S Nambi Narayan Science &
    Engineering-Space
    Kerala
  11. Shri Kuldip Nayar (Posthumous) Literature & Education (Journalism) Delhi
  12. Ms. Bachendri Pal Sports-
    Mountaineering
    Uttarakhand
  13. Shri V K Shunglu Civil Service Delhi
  14. Shri Hukumdev Narayan
    Yadav
    Public Affairs Bihar
Read More  இலக்கண குறிப்பறிதல்

PADMA SHRI- (94)

S.No Name Field State

  1. Shri Rajeshwar Acharya Art-Vocal-Hindustani Uttar Pradesh
  2. Shri Bangaru Adigalar Others-Spiritualism Tamil Nadu
  3. Shri Illias Ali Medicine-Surgery Assam
  4. Shri Manoj Bajpayee Art-Acting-Films Maharashtra
  5. Shri Uddhab Kumar Bharali Science &
    Engineering-
    Grassroots Innovation
    Assam
  6. Shri Omesh Kumar Bharti Medicine-Rabies Himachal
    Pradesh
  7. Shri Pritam Bhartwan Art-Vocals-Folk Uttarakhand
  8. Shri Jyoti Bhatt Art-Painting Gujarat
  9. Shri Dilip Chakravarty Others-Archaeology Delhi
  10. Shri Mammen Chandy Medicine-
    Hematology
    West Bengal
  11. Shri Swapan Chaudhuri Art-Music-Tabla West Bengal
  12. Shri Kanwal Singh Chauhan Others-Agriculture Haryana
  13. Shri Sunil Chhetri Sports-Football Telangana
  14. Shri Dinyar Contractor Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
  15. Ms. Muktaben Pankajkumar
    Dagli
    Social Work-Divyang
    Welfare
    Gujarat
  16. Shri Babulal Dahiya Others-Agriculture Madhya Pradesh
  17. Shri Thanga Darlong
    Art-Music-Flute
    Tripura
  18. Shri Prabhu Deva Art-Dance Karnataka
  19. Ms. Rajkumari Devi Others-Agriculture Bihar
  20. Ms. Bhagirathi Devi Public Affairs Bihar
  21. Shri Baldev Singh Dhillon Science &
    Engineering-
    Agriculture
    Punjab
  22. Ms. Harika Dronavalli Sports-Chess Andhra Pradesh
  23. Ms. Godawari Dutta Art-Painting Bihar
  24. Shri Gautam Gambhir Sports-Cricket Delhi
  25. Ms. Draupadi Ghimiray Social Work-Divyang Welfare Sikkim
  26. Ms. Rohini Godbole Science &
    Engineering-Nuclear
    Karnataka
  27. Shri Sandeep Guleria Medicine-Surgery Delhi
  28. Shri Pratap Singh Hardia Medicine-
    Ophthmology Madhya Pradesh
  29. Shri Bulu Imam Social Work-Culture Jharkhand
  30. Ms. Friederike Irina
    (Foreigner)
    Social Work-Animal
    Welfare
    Germany
  31. Shri Joravarsinh Jadav Art-Dance Folk Gujarat
  32. Shri S Jaishankar Civil Service Delhi
  33. Shri Narsingh Dev Jamwal Literature & Education Jammu & Kashmir
  34. Shri Fayaz Ahmad Jan Art-Craft-Papier Mache Jammu & Kashmir
  35. Shri K G Jayan Art-Music-Bhakti Kerala
  36. Shri Subhash Kak (Foreigner)
    Science & Engineering- Technology
    USA
  37. Shri Sharath Kamal Sports-Table Tennis Tamil Nadu
  38. Shri Rajani Kant Social Work Uttar Pradesh
  39. Shri Sudam Kate Medicine-Sickle Cell Maharashtra
  40. Shri Waman Kendre Art-Acting-Theatre Maharashtra
  41. Shri Kader Khan
    (Posthumous-Foreigner)
    Art-Acting-Films Canada
  42. Shri Abdul Gafur Khatri Art-Painting Gujarat
    Shri Ravindra Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable
    Healthcare
    Maharashtra
  43. Ms. Smita Kolhe (Duo)* Medicine-Affordable
    Healthcare
    Maharashtra
  44. Ms. Bombayla Devi Laishram Sports-Archery Manipur
  45. Shri Kailash Madbaiya Literature &
    Education Madhya Pradesh
  46. Shri Ramesh Babaji Maharaj Social Work-Animal Welfare
    Uttar Pradesh
  47. Shri Vallabhbhai Vasrambhai
    Marvaniya
    Others-Agriculture Gujarat
  48. Ms. Gita Mehta (Foreigner)
    Literature & Education
    USA
  49. Shri Shadab Mohammad Medicine-Dentistry Uttar Pradesh
  50. Shri K K Muhammed Others-Archaeology Kerala
  51. Shri Shyama Prasad
    Mukherjee
    Medicine-Affordable
    Healthcare
    Jharkhand
  52. Shri Daitari Naik Social Work Odisha
  53. Shri Shankar Mahadevan
    Narayan
    Art-Vocals-Films Maharashtra
  54. Shri Shantanu Narayen
    (Foreigner)
    Trade & Industry-
    Technology
    USA
  55. Nartaki Natraj Art-Dance-
    Bharatnatyam
    Tamil Nadu
  56. Shri Tsering Norboo Medicine-Surgery Jammu &
    Kashmir
  57. Shri Anup Ranjan Pandey Art-Music Chhattisgarh
  58. Shri Jagdish Prasad Parikh Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
  59. Shri Ganpatbhai Patel
    (Foreigner)
    Literature &
    Education
    USA
  60. Shri Bimal Patel Others-Architecture Gujarat
  61. Shri Hukumchand Patidar Others-Agriculture Rajasthan
  62. Shri Harvinder Singh Phoolka Public Affairs Punjab
  63. Ms. Madurai Chinna Pillai Social Work-
    Microfinance
    Tamil Nadu
  64. Ms. Tao Porchon-Lynch
    (Foreigner)
    Others-Yoga USA
  65. Ms. Kamala Pujhari Others-Agriculture Odisha
  66. Shri Bajrang Punia Sports-Wrestling Haryana
  67. Shri Jagat Ram Medicine-
    Ophthalmology
    Chandigarh
  68. Shri R V Ramani Medicine-
    Ophthalmology
    Tamil Nadu
  69. Shri Devarapalli Prakash Rao Social Work-
    Affordable Education
    Odisha
  70. Shri Anup Sah Art-Photography Uttarakhand
  71. Ms. Milena Salvini
    (Foreigner)
    Art-Dance-Kathakali France
  72. Shri Nagindas Sanghavi Literature &
    Education-Journalism
    Maharashtra
  73. Shri Sirivennela Seetharama
    Sastry
    Art-Lyrics Telangana
  74. Shri Shabbir Sayyad Social Work-Animal
    Welfare
    Maharashtra
  75. Shri Mahesh Sharma Social Work-Tribal
    Welfare
    Madhya Pradesh
  76. Shri Mohammad Hanif Khan
    Shastri
    Literature &
    Education
    Delhi
  77. Shri Brijesh Kumar Shukla Literature &
    Education
    Uttar Pradesh
  78. Shri Narendra Singh Others-Animal
    Husbandry
    Haryana
  79. Ms. Prashanti Singh Sports-Basketball Uttar Pradesh
  80. Shri Sultan Singh Others-Animal
    Husbandry Haryana
  81. Shri Jyoti Kumar Sinha Social Work-
    Affordable Education
    Bihar
  82. Shri Anandan Sivamani Art-Music Tamil Nadu
  83. Ms. Sharada Srinivasan Others-Archaeology Karnataka
  84. Shri Devendra Swarup
    (Posthumous)
    Literature &
    Education-Journalism
    Uttar Pradesh
  85. Shri Ajay Thakur Sports-Kabaddi Himachal Pradesh
  86. Shri Rajeev Tharanath Art-Music-Sarod Karnataka
  87. Ms. Saalumarada Thimmakka Social Work-Environment Karnataka
  88. Ms. Jamuna Tudu Social Work-
    Environment Jharkhand
  89. Shri Bharat Bhushan Tyagi Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
  90. Shri Ramaswami
    Venkataswami
    Medicine-Surgery Tamil Nadu
  91. Shri Ram Saran Verma Others-Agriculture Uttar Pradesh
  92. Shri Swami Vishudhananda Others-Spiritualism Kerala
  93. Shri Hiralal Yadav Art-Vocals-Folk Uttar Pradesh
  94. Shri Venkateswara Rao
    Yadlapalli Others-Agriculture Andhra Pradesh. Note: * indicates duo case. (counted as one award)
Read More  TIME AND DISTANCE -IMPORTANT FACTS AND FORMULA

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*